Diary

2017

Upcoming | Archive: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012
  • Sun
    15
    Jan
    2017

    RNCM Strings Festival with Toby Hughes (double bass)

    4:30pm

    RNCM

    Alfred Desenclos Aria and Rondo

    Adolf Mišek Sonata in E minor

  • Thu
    19
    Jan
    2017

    Psappha: 8 Songs

    7:30pm

    Hallé St. Peter's, Ancoats, Manchester

    Peter Maxwell Davies Stedman Doubles
    David Horne Resonating Bodies
    Peter Maxwell Davies 8 Songs for a Mad King

  • Fri
    27
    Jan
    2017

    Champs Hill with Sophie Rosa

    7:30pm

    Champs Hill, West Sussex

    Beethoven Violin Sonata op. 12 no. 2 in A major
    Ravel Violin Sonata
    John Ireland Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
    Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

  • Sun
    29
    Jan
    2017

    Ellerby Cabaret Concerto with Cory Band

    6:30pm RNCM Martin Ellerby's Cabaret Concerto played with the legendary Cory Band for the RNCM Festival of Brass. Concert to be broadcast at a later date on BBC Radio 3.
  • Mon
    30
    Jan
    2017

    Vonnegut Collective: reworked: Quartet for the End of Time

    5:45pm Peel Hall, Salford University

    As part of the BBC Philharmonic presents Chamber Music Mondays' the Vonnegut Collective perform movements from Olivier Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time and new pieces inspired by this seminal work.
    Regular collaborators Graham South and Craig Farr along with composition students from Salford University have responded to Messiaen's music and also the historical context of the work's origin. Messiaen wrote the Quartet whilst captive in a prisoner of war camp in Görlitz in 1941. These new works explore themes of holocaust, incarceration, migration, free will and how they are very much relevant today.

  • Thu
    16
    Feb
    2017

    Psappha: Light and Matter

    7:30pm Hallé St. Michael's, Ancoats, Manchester

    Emily Hall Advert – wedding dress (Psappha commission, world première)
    Xenakis Psappha
    Kaija Saariaho Light and Matter
    Joe Duddell Nightswimming
    Elliott Carter Intermittences
    Tom Coult Two Games and a Nocturne (Psappha commission, world première)

  • Sun
    05
    Mar
    2017

    RNCM Gold Medal Winners Concert

    7:30pm

    Wigmore Hall, London

    Andres Yauri, bassoon and Benjamin Powell
    Antoine Dard Bassoon Sonata in A minor Op. 6 No. 2
    Camille Saint-Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op. 168

    Tyler Hay, piano
    Franz Liszt Les jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este
    Variations on Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen

    James Girling, guitar
    Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for guitar Op. 52 No. 1
    Tōru Takemitsu All in Twilight

    Abel Selaocoe, cello and Benjamin Powell
    Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
    Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme de habanera
    Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio

  • Tue
    07
    Mar
    2017

    Recital with Sophie Rosa

    7:00pm

    Mansfield Street, London

    Music at 22 Mansfield Street
    Franck Violin Sonata
    Ravel Violin Sonata
    Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

    Tickets can be booked by contacting Elisabeth & Bob Boas.
    020 7436 0344
    boas22m@btinternet.com
    22 Mansfield Street, London W1G 9NR

  • Sun
    12
    Mar
    2017

    Tattenhall Music Society with German Martinez Merino and Andres Yauri

    6:30pm

    St. Alban's Church, Tattenhall, Cheshire

    Recital with German Martinez Merino (clarinet) and Andres Yauri (bassoon)
    Bruch 8 Pieces (selection)
    Debussy Première rhapsodie
    Saint-Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano
    Widmann Fantasie
    Rossini Introduction, theme and variations
    Dard Bassoon Sonata no. 6
    Brahms Clarinet Sonata op.120 no. 2
    Mikhail Glinka Trio Pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano

  • Thu
    16
    Mar
    2017

    Recital with Sophie Rosa

    1:00pm

    Wigmore Hall, London

    Franck Violin Sonata
    Ravel Violin Sonata
    Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

  • Mon
    24
    Apr
    2017

    Schumann and Brahms Piano Quintets

    5:45pm

    Peel Hall

    Lisa Obert, Sophie Hudgell (violins), Kimi Makino (viola), Adam Szabo (cello)
    Schumann Piano Quintet
    Brahms Piano Quintet

  • Wed
    07
    Jun
    2017

    Gran Caffè Venezia

    7:30pm

    Storyhouse, Chester

    "This concert has been a sold-out favourite for the past 4 years and this time it’s in an actual caffè, in Storyhouse. Sit at tables with wonderful food and summer drinks to complement the kind of sumptuous music you would hear in a Venetian caffè if it were taken over by world class musicians who were determined to entertain."

  • Thu
    15
    Jun
    2017

    Psappha: The Mad Kings

    8:00pm

    Israel Museum, Jerusalem

    Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no. 1 op. 9 arr. Webern
    Mark Simpson Ariel
    Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King

  • Sat
    17
    Jun
    2017

    RNCM Gold Medals

    All day

    RNCM Concert Hall

    Performances with Emma McPhilemy (saxophone), Daniel Carias (double bass), German Martinez Merino (clarinet), and Vykintas Civas (saxophone).

  • Fri
    30
    Jun
    2017

    Recital with Toby Hughes

    7:30pm

    Artrix, Bromsgrove

    Paul Hindemith Sonata
    Derek Bourgeois Sonata
    Dvořák Silent Woods
    Schubert Ständchen
    Bottesini Elegy
    Desenclos Aria et Rondo
    Schumann: Adagio and Allegro

  • Thu
    27
    Jul
    2017

    Recital with Toby Hughes for Three Choirs Festival

    11:00am

    Worcester Baptist Church

    Paul Hindemith Sonata
    Derek Bourgeois Sonata
    Dvořák Silent Woods
    Schubert Ständchen
    Bottesini Elegy
    Desenclos Aria et Rondo
    Schumann: Adagio and Allegro

  • Sat
    23
    Sep
    2017

    Steyning Music Society with Sophie Rosa

    7:30pm

    Steyning Music Society, the Steyning Centre, BN44 3XZ

    Schubert Sonatina in G minor, Op.137, D.408
    Ravel Sonata No.2 in G major
    Franck Sonata in A major
    Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A major, Op.28

  • Sun
    08
    Oct
    2017

    Sinfonia Viva: Making a Song and Dance

    3pm

    Lincoln Drill Hall

    Programme to include:
    Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
    Elgar Sospiri
    Grainger Molly on the Shore
    Barber Adagio
    Copland Appalachian Spring

  • Wed
    18
    Oct
    2017

    Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time

    7:30pm

    Hettie's Cafe Bistro, Skipton

    A performance with Sophie Rosa (violin), Colin Blamey (clarinet), and Douglas Badger (cello).

  • Thu
    26
    Oct
    2017

    Psappha: Penelope

    7:30pm

    Hallé St. Peter's, Ancoats, Manchester

    Molly Joyce Rave
    Anna Clyne Steelworks
    Sarah Kirkland Snider Penelope*

    Richard Balcombe conductor*
    Jessica Walker vocalist*

    Suspended somewhere between art song, indie rock, and chamber folk, the music of Sarah Kirdland Snider’s Penelope moves organically from moments of elegiac strings-and-harp reflection to dusky post-rock textures with drums, guitars and electronics, all directed by a strong sense of melody and a craftsman’s approach to song-writing. More information about this amazing piece here.

    Molly Joyce’s Rave gives the impression of impossible virtuosity, transforming the piano into a multi-dimensional piano/organ hybrid. Giving a fascinating glimpse into a disappearing world, the music of Steelworks by Anna Clyne interacts with film and with recorded interviews of employees at the last steelworks factory in Brooklyn.

  • Tue
    31
    Oct
    2017

    Royal Overseas League Showcase

    7:30pm

    Carole Nash Recital Room, Royal Northern College of Music

    Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor K 175
    György Ligeti Études Book 2 Nos 8, 11 and 13
    Dominic Degavino piano

    Sally Beamish Albatross
    Astor Piazzolla Fugata
    Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
    Huw Wiggin saxophone
    James Sherlock piano

    Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A fl at major Op 70
    Reinhold Glière Prélude and Scherzo Op 32
    Toby Hughes double bass
    Benjamin Powell piano

  • Sun
    05
    Nov
    2017

    Recital with Timothy McAllister

    2:15pm

    Concert Hall, Royal Northern College of Music

    Programme to be confirmed

  • Mon
    06
    Nov
    2017

    Wigmore Hall with Toby Hughes

    7:30pm

    Wigmore Hall

    Programme to include:
    Alfred Desenclos Aria & Rondo
    Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro
    Reinhold Glière 2 Pieces Op. 32
    No. 1 Prelude
    No. 2 Scherzo
    2 morceaux Op. 9
    No. 1 Intermezzo
    No. 2 Tarantella